See the full list of 2023 nominees

This year Golden Globe the nominees are here.


After being taken off the air amid controversy over the lack of diversity among his former electorate, the The Awards Ceremony Returns to NBC in January following internal changes made by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association. Actor Jerrod Carmichael will host ceremony.


On Monday morning, George Lopez’s daughter Mayan and actress Selenis Leyva announced the 2023 nominations. (Lopez, 61, tested positive for COVID and had to sit down.) There are 27 categories in film and television, with five nominees in each.


Among the movies, The Banshees of Inisherin led with eight nominations, followed by Everything everywhere all at once with six and Babylon and The Fabelmans both with five. For television, Abbott Elementary School had the most with five nominations, followed by The crown, Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, Only murders in the building, Pam and Tommy and The White Lotus all with four nods each.


The 80th Golden Globe Awards will air live Tuesday, January 10 at 8 p.m. ET on NBC and Peacock.


Read on for the full list.


Never miss a story – subscribe to Free Weekly PEOPLE Newsletter to get the biggest news of the week delivered to your inbox every Friday.


brad pitt and Diego Calva in Babylon.
Scott Garfield/Paramount Pictures

Movies

Best Film (Drama)


Avatar: The Way of the Water
Elvis
The Fabelmans
Tar
Top Gun: Maverick


Best Film (Musical or Comedy)


Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything everywhere all at once
Glass onion: a mystery at loggerheads
triangle of sadness


Best Animated Film


Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro
Inu-Oh
Marcel the shod shell
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
turn red


Best Picture (non-English language)


In the west, nothing is new (Germany)
Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
close (Belgium)
Decision to leave (South Korea)
RRR (India)


Best Actress (Drama)


Cate Blanchett (Tar)
Olivia Colman (Empire of Light)
alto davisThe female king)
Anne d’Armas (Blond)
Michele Williams (The Fabelmans)


Best Actor (Drama)


Austin Butler (Elvis)
Brendan Fraser (The whale)
Hugh Jackman (The son)
Bill Nighy (Living)
Jeremy Pope (inspection)




Stephanie Hsu, Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan in Everything everywhere all at once.
Moviestore/Shutterstock

Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)


Lesley Manville (Mrs. Harris goes to Paris)
Margot Robbie (Babylon)
Anya Taylor Joy (The menu)
Emma Thompson (Good luck to you, Leo Grande)
Michelle Yeo (Everything everywhere all at once)


Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)


Diego Calva (Babylon)
Daniel Craig (Glass onion: a mystery at loggerheads)
Adam Driver (White noise)
Colin Farrel (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Ralph Fiennes (The menu)


Best Supporting Actress


Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything everywhere all at once)
Dolly De Leon (triangle of sadness)
Carey Mulligan (She says)


Best Supporting Actor


Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)
brad pitt (Babylon)
Ke Huy Quan (Everything everywhere all at once)
Eddie Redmayne (The good nurse)


Best Director


James Cameron (Avatar: The Way of the Water)
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything everywhere all at once)
Baz Luhrmann (Elvis)
Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)
Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)


Best Screenplay


The Banshees of InisherinMartin McDonagh
Everything everywhere all at onceDaniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
The FabelmansSteven Spielberg, Tony Kushner
TarTodd field
women who talkSarah Polly


Best Original Score


BabylonJustin Hurwitz
The Banshees of Inisherin, Carter Burwell
The FabelmansJohn Williams
Pinocchio by Guillermo del ToroAlexandre Desplat
women who talkHildur GuĂ°nadottir


Best Original Song


Black Panther: Wakanda Forever“Lift Me Up” by Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler
Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro“Ciao Papa” by Alexandre Desplat, Roeban Katz, Guillermo del Toro
RRR“Naatu Naatu” by Kala Bhairava, MM Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj
Top Gun: Maverick“Hold my hand” from Lady GagaBloodpop, Benjamin Rice
Where the Crawdads sing“Carolina” by Taylor Swift




Emma D’Arcy in Dragon House.
Ollie Upton/HBO

TV

Best Drama Series


You better call Saul
The crown
Dragon House
ozark
Breakup


Best Musical or Comedy Series


Abbott Elementary School
the bear
hacks
Only murders in the building
Wednesday


Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie


Black bird
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
The stall

Pam and Tommy
The White Lotus


Best Actress (Drama)


Emma d’ArcyDragon House)
Laura Linney (ozark)
Imelda Staunton (The crown)
Hilary Swank (Alaska Daily)
Zendaya (Euphoria)


Best Actor (Drama)


Jeff Bridges (The old man)
Kevin Costner (Yellowstone)
Diego Moon (Andor)
Bob Odenkerk (You better call Saul)
Adam Scott (Breakup)


Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)


Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary School)
Kaley Cuoco (The stewardess)
Selena Gomez (Only murders in the building)
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)
John Smart (hacks)




Quinta Brunson in Abbott Elementary School.
Gilles Mingasson/ABC

Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)


Donald Glover (Atlanta)
Bill Hader(barry)
Steve Martin (Only murders in the building)
Martin Court (Only murders in the building)
Jeremy Allen White (the bear)


Best Supporting Actress (Musical, Comedy or Drama)


Elisabeth Debicki (The crown)
Hannah Einbinder (hacks)
Julia Garner (ozark)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary School)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary School)


Best Supporting Actor (Musical, Comedy or Drama)


John Lithgow (The old man)
Jonathan Price (The crown)
John Turturro (Breakup)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary School)
Henry Winkler (barry)


Best Actress (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)


Jessica Chestnut (George and Tammy)
Julia Garner (Invent Anna)
Lily James (Pam and Tommy)
Julia Robert (gas flash)
Amanda Seyfried (The stall)


Best Actor (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)


Taron Egerton (Black bird)
Colin Firth (The staircase)
Andrew Garfield (Under the banner of heaven)
Evan Peters (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Sebastien Stan (Pam and Tommy)


Best Supporting Actress (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)


Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Claire Danes (Fleishman is in trouble)
Daisy Edgar Jones (Under the banner of heaven)
Niecy Nash (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Place Aubrey (The White Lotus)


Best Supporting Actor (Limited Series, Anthology Series or TV Movie)


F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
Domhnall Gleeson (The patient)
Paul Walter Hauser (Black bird)
Richard Jenkings (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Seth Rogen (Pam and Tommy)

Leave a Comment